Pittsburgh Spousal Support Lawyer
[…] If she refuses to agree to that you know how she is thinking before you take a step that can compromise you, and if she does sign it you are able to enter into your marriage with greater comfort and security.
The bottom line is this: without such an agreement, a judge will tell you how things are going to go; with it, you tell the judge.
LikeLike
I have been married for 35 years and I’m having an affair does this mean I will not be able to get half of what we own
LikeLike
Not at all. Section 3502 of the Pennsylvania Divorce Code says, “… the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign… the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct…”
What you might or might not “deserve,” in the eyes of your spouse, has no place in any discussion of how to divide marital property in Pennsylvania.
LikeLike
I was married for 27 years and left my husband because of an email I read where I felt my life was threatened.